Terms and Conditions of Use, Legal Notice & Confidentiality policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 LEGAL NOTICES

Lodgis is an SAS (simplified joint-stock company) with 100 000 € capital.
The headquarters are located at 21 Rue Saint Marc - 75002 Paris - France.
Email: accueil [ arobase ] lodgis.com
Registered at the RCS Paris: 423 936 376
VAT identification number: FR42423936376

Professional card n° CPI 7501 2016 000 014 329 provided by the CCI of PARIS ILE DE FRANCE allowing "Transactions in properties and business capital – estate management", guaranteed by the SO.CA.F 26 avenue de Suffren - 75015 Paris - France for 3 600 000 € for estate management and 110 000 € for transactions.
Real estate agent activity is regulated by law n°70-9 from 2 January 1970 (the Hoguet law).

1.2 AIMS OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The present terms and conditions of use (hereafter called “the T&C’s”) aim to define the conditions of use of the website particularly the address www.lodgis.com (hereafter called “the Website”) that the company Lodgis SAS (hereafter called “the Company”) provides for Internet users (hereafter known as “the Users”).

1.3 IDENTITY OF THE PUBLISHER

The User is informed that the website is edited by the company:
LODGIS
Simplified Joint Stock Company with 100 000 € capital
RCS PARIS B 423 936 376
VAT identification number: FR42423936376
Headquarters: 21, Rue Saint-Marc 75002 Paris France

1.4 PUBLICATION MANAGER

The Publication Manager for the website is Mr Fabrice PETIT.

1.5 CONTACTING THE COMPANY

The User has the possibility to contact the Company:

  • by simple mail to the address provided in article 1.1 above;
  • by email using the contact form;
  • by telephone on +33 1 70 39 11 11 Monday to Friday from 10:00 – 18:00 (at no additional charge).

1.6 WEBSITE HOST

The Website is hosted by METADYS SAS with 40 000 € RCS PARIS 439 147 752 00034
Headquarters: 21 Rue Saint Marc 75002 Paris France
Tel: +33 1 70 39 30 00

1.7 DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of the present T&C’s, the terms in uppercase have the following meanings

“DATA”: refers to personal data as defined in article 4 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter called “General Data Protection Regulation”) which is provided by the user for the company or which is received by the company when using the website.

“REAL ESTATE PARTNERS”: refers to advertisers having signed a contract with the Company allowing them to publish rental and/or sales advertisements for properties on the Website.

“WEBSITE”: refers to the interactive electronic service published by and run by the Company accessible at the address www.lodgis.com, which allows access to its Services.

“SERVER”: refers to a computer hosting an application service and possessing a large amount of disk space where files are stored.

“WEBSITE SERVER”: refers to the website’s hosting servers where the Services are installed and provided, which are made available to the User by the Company.

“SERVICES”: refers to the services provided by the Company on the Website, as well as their extensions in the forms of alerts, newsletters and features on the User’s device, which are necessary for their functioning.

“USER”: refers to any individual who accesses the Website for strictly private use.

2. PRIVACY POLICY - PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1. PERSONAL DATA

a) Party responsible for processing

The party responsible for the processing the User’s Data handled by the Company is
Lodgis, SAS with 100 000 € capital
Headquarters: 21 Rue Saint Marc - 75002 Paris - France
Email: dpo [arobase] lodgis.com
RCS Paris: 423 936 376
VAT identification number FR42423936376
represented by its Publication Director.

b) Nature of the User’s personal data collected by the Company

The data that the Company collects from the User or from their device can include:

  • their title,
  • their first name and surname,
  • their address,
  • their country,
  • their email address,
  • their telephone number,
  • their consent to receive commercial offers,
  • the date that their account was created,
  • their message,
  • information relating to their browsing and their interactions with the Services and the Website (search history, forms, cookies, etc.).

The Company collects information provided by the User including:

  • during the entering and sending of contact forms,
  • during their browsing of the Website (consulting adverts, research, etc.).

c) Legal basis for processing

As part of the acceptance the T&C’s, and in accordance with article 6.1 of the General Data Protection Regulation, the User is informed that the different processing of the their Data mentioned below is necessary (i) for the implementation and carrying out of the Services proposed by the Company, and the provision of which is governed by the present T&C’s constituting the contract taken out by the User aiming to guide them in their real estate project; (ii) as well as for the legitimate interests pursued by the Company to improve its Services and to understand the expectations of the Users. It allows the protection of the User’s rights and Data.

d) Purpose of the processing

The User’s Data processed by the Company is used for the following purposes:

  • to allow them to create an account,
  • to provide them with the Services available across the Website,
  • to respond to their requests,
  • to establish general statistics on the Website’s traffic and its different sections,
  • to send them replies, various information or adverts published on the Website by the Company or by its Real estate partners, Company clients, by email,
  • to send them newsletters on the evolution of the website and different sections of said Website by email,
  • to better understand their needs and simplify their browsing and/or to analyse or predict elements concerning them such as their personal preferences, interests, reliability and their behaviour,
  • to carry out surveys and satisfaction studies.

The User’s Data processed by the Company is also used for marketing purposes to respond to the information and market research requests made by Users to third parties, subject to the direct agreement of the Users.

e) Recipient of the User’s personal data

Data can be communicated, in compliance with laws applicable to the Company, for one or more of the purposes described in article 2.1 d), to the persons listed below:

  • staff authorised by the Company to process the Data,
  • Real estate partners, Company clients, that the Users directly and specifically wish to contact to handle their demands (information on a property, an agency, an estimate request…),
  • the Company’s IT providers responsible for providing a service and adverts adapted to the Users and to measure the number of visitors on the Website, in accordance with the provisions of the article 3.1,
  • administrative or judicial authorities authorised by French law,
  • the Company’s commercial partners, when the Users have directly chosen to receive their promotional offers.

f) Time limit for retention of the User’s personal data

Data can be retained, in compliance with laws applicable to the Company, for 5 years starting from the last contact with the Company.

2.2 USER’S RIGHT TO OPPOSE ACCESS, MODIFY AND DELETE

a) User’s Rights

In accordance with laws applicable to the Company, the User has the ability:

  • to oppose, at any moment for reasons relating to their personal situation, the processing of their data within the Services provided by the Company,
  • to oppose, at any moment, the processing of their Data for market research purposes,
  • to oppose the communication of Data to third parties, to access all of their Data processed within the Services provided by the Company,
  • to modify, update and delete their Data processed within the Services provided by the Company,
  • to request the portability of personal data which they have provided to the Company, providing they can justify their identity to the Company where technically possible.

In the case that the User exercises their rights of opposition, the Company will stop processing their Data, except in the case of legitimate grounds, or to ensure the observation, exercise or defence of their legal rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. When necessary, the Company will inform the User of the reasons why their rights might not be completely or partially respected.

b) How the User can exercise their rights

To exercise their rights, the User needs to send a letter to the Company to the address mentioned in article 1.1 or contact the Company via an email to dpo[arobase]lodgis.com making sure they attach proof of identity to their request (by mentioning their name, email address) – in accordance with Chapter 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.3 SECURITY AND ARCHIVING OF THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA

The Company is committed to taking all the necessary measures to ensure the safety and protection of the User’s Data on its Website and Services, which is collected and processed notably by Firewall, secured physical access to data centre, authorisations, etc.

2.4 DISAGREEMENT REGULATIONS CONCERNING DATA PROCESSING

In the case of a disagreement between the Company and the User regarding data processing, the User can file a complaint against the Company by contacting them by post at the address mentioned in article 1.1 or by sending an email to dpo[arobase]lodgis.com. The Company will endeavour to find an appropriate solution for the User in order to respect the applicable rules. If the Company does not respond or if the disagreement persists despite the Company’s proposition, the User has the option, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation to take their complaint to the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty or to the authority of the State Member of the European Union where the User normally resides.

3. INFORMATION REGARDING COOKIES

3.1 AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT

The Company uses cookies on its Website. Cookies are information files installed on your computer by the websites that you visit. Cookies allow you to store navigation files, like your preferences or profile information.

When you browse the Website, our services can automatically send some items to third party sites: the date and time, the IP address, the domain name, the browser software and system used (if the browser communicates this information), the address of the last page visited (if the browser provides it) and the object demanded and the completion status of the request.

In no way does a cookie allow us to identify you and it disappears each time you remove your temporary files from your computer. You can decline cookies by using the “tool” tab of your browser and then changing your settings in the privacy or navigation preferences tab.

To find out more about managing cookies in your browser, we invite you to visit the CNIL (National Commission on Informatics and Liberty) website or this page https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

3.2 LIST OF COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE

a) Necessary cookies and preference cookies

Necessary cookies make the Website useable by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas. The Website cannot function properly without these cookies.
Preference cookies allow the Website to keep information which changes the way the Website behaves or looks, like your preferred language, the surface area of apartments or the currency which the property prices are shown in.
Lodgis Cookies: PHPSESSID, cnil, form_owners, form_proprietaires, listpage_Langue

b) Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies help us by collecting and communicating information anonymously (IP addresses are made anonymous before the information is collected), to understand how you interact with our Website.
Google Analytics Cookies: de la forme _utm, _dc_gtm ou _ga

If you do not wish to communicate your personal data linked to your browsing on websites equipped with the Google Analytics tracking code, you can block this advertising cookie by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. This tool is available to download at the address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

c) Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to monitor the Website’s visitors and to share this information with our social media partners and advertising online.
These cookies are collected by Google/Doubleclick, Bing Ads, Facebook Ads.